Employment Changes

01/01/1970

The following changes came into force from 1 October 2008: changes to National Minimum Wage, Employers' Liability (Compulsory Insurance) (Amendment) Regulations 2008, changes to additional maternity leave, changes to points-based immigration system and changes to SSP for agency workers. National Minimum Wage The National Minimum Wage is increased as follows Workers aged 22 and over are paid £5.73 per hour; workers aged 18-21 are paid £4.77 per hour and workers aged 16 and 17 are paid £3.53 per hour. Agency workers entitled to Statutory Sick Pay With effect from 27 October 2008, the amendment to the Fixed Term Employees (Prevention of Less Favourable) Treatment Regulations removes the provision that agency workers contracted for less than three months' duration are excluded from SSP. Temporary Agency Workers Directive The European Parliament’s Employment and Social Affairs Committee approved the Council Common Position on the Temporary Agency Workers Directive. It is likely that the Directive will become law later this year and even though the UK Parliament will have three years to implement it, it is likely to become law in 2009. The Directive makes provisions for temporary workers to be given the same rights as permanent workers. (Source: Direct Marketing Association - DMA) http://www.admar.co.ukhttp://www.admaronline.co.uk